GPTHumanizer Logo
GPTHumanizer AI
ChatGPT Detector

Free ChatGPT Detector to Check Your Draft

Use our ChatGPT detector to check AI writing patterns. Review your AI detection result and see which passages deserve a closer look before you submit or publish.

  • Free AI detector
  • Sentence-level review
  • Clear result guidance

AI detection results are estimates. They cannot prove who wrote a text or identify its source model.

A simple place to start

How to Use the ChatGPT Detector

Use the AI detector to check a draft, then review the result in context.

1

Paste your draft

Add an essay, article, report, or email. A connected passage gives the check more context.

2

Run the AI detector

The ChatGPT detector checks the passage for patterns associated with AI-generated writing.

3

Review the result

Read your AI detection result and highlighted passages alongside your writing context.

Beyond a single number

What Does Your ChatGPT Detector Score Mean?

Understand your AI detection result before deciding what needs further review.

AI detection previewUI example

Community gardens bring neighbors together.

They play a pivotal role in fostering a sense of community and promoting sustainability.

Our local garden now supplies fresh herbs to the school kitchen.

Highlighted for closer review · Illustrative text

Read your AI detection result

Read the score definition in your AI detector report. Different systems use percentages differently.

Look at sentences in context

A flagged passage may deserve attention. Read the surrounding text before deciding to edit.

Keep authorship in perspective

A result cannot recover a prompt, identify an account, or prove that ChatGPT wrote a passage.

See the difference

Compare ChatGPT Detector Results

Compare AI detector reports for an original draft, an edited version, and a human-written sample.

Community gardens play an important role in urban life. They provide opportunities for residents to connect, promote sustainable practices, and contribute to a healthier environment.

Content preview

An unedited AI draft

Display the actual detector report beside a sample with a known origin. Add the test date and text length.

How detection works

How Does a ChatGPT Detector Work?

An AI detector assesses patterns in the text. Human and AI writing overlap, so context matters.

Patterns across the passage

The ChatGPT detector assesses language patterns associated with human and AI-generated text.

No model identification

An AI-like classification does not establish that ChatGPT was the source.

Context still matters

Consider the purpose of the document, how it was edited, and the evidence behind it.

Know the limits

How Accurate Is the ChatGPT Detector?

AI detection can be wrong in either direction. Human text can be flagged, and AI text can go undetected.

Human writing can be flagged

Familiar phrasing and consistent structures can appear in both human and AI writing.

AI writing can go undetected

Prompts, models, and human edits change the patterns a system can recognize.

Short text offers less context

Brief excerpts and extensively edited passages need additional supporting evidence.

Make the next edit count

What to Do After AI Detection

Review your essay’s history

Compare the result with your notes, outline, citations, and earlier drafts.

Check the substance

Verify facts, strengthen sources, and add specific examples that help your readers.

Refine your phrasing

Revise unclear wording and repetition, then review the meaning and accuracy of your final text.

Your questions, answered

ChatGPT Detector FAQs

The AI detector offers free text checks. Check the tool interface for current usage allowances and account requirements.
It assesses patterns associated with AI writing. It cannot prove authorship or identify which model produced a passage.
Yes. Review the result alongside notes, citations, earlier drafts, and the AI-use policy that applies to your work.
AI writing tools can share linguistic patterns. A detector result does not reliably distinguish the source model.
AI detection assesses writing patterns. Plagiarism checking looks for overlap with sources covered by the checking system.
Services use different methods and score definitions. A result here does not predict another service’s classification.
Read the passage in context. Keep notes, sources, drafts, and revision history to help explain your writing process.
Review the Privacy Policy for current processing, retention, sharing, and service-provider terms before submitting confidential text.

A clearer final draft

Check Your Draft with the ChatGPT Detector

Review your AI detection result and give the passages that matter a closer look before you share.